Collection Statement - competitions

Nov 20, 2014


Nova Entertainment Pty Ltd (ABN 75 093 553 989) (and its related bodies corporate) (Nova/we/us) will collect, store and use the personal information you have provided to us pursuant to the terms of this Collection Statement and our Privacy Policy.

The primary purpose for which Nova is collecting your personal information is to manage and facilitate the promotion you have entered, including to identify and verify your entry.

You agree that we may also use your personal information for the following related secondary purposes:

·       to communicate with you, including by email, mail or telephone (including to respond to any enquiry or complaint made by you);

·       to assess and improve the performance of our products, services and technologies;

·       to send you direct marketing and other promotional material about Nova’s products and/or services (or the products and/or services of our related bodies corporate or third party clients/partners) that we believe you may be interested in;

·       to comply with any law, rule or regulation (including the Privacy Act); and

·       for any other purpose as expressly listed in our Privacy Policy.

For the purposes described above, we may also disclose your personal information to the following organisations (as well as otherwise permitted or required under Australian law):

·        Nova’s related bodies corporate;

·        Nova’s service providers and other third party contractors who carry out functions on our behalf (including (but not limited to) market research and IT administration);

·        third party clients/partners of Nova whom you have opted-in to allowing Nova to disclose your personal information to; and

·        any other organisation as expressly covered in our Privacy Policy.

Some recipients to whom we disclose your personal information may be located (or have facilities located) overseas, such as our data storage providers. It is not practicable to list every country in which such recipients are located but such countries may include Singapore and Honk Kong.

Failure to provide personal information (or providing incomplete or incorrect personal information) may result in you being unable to enter the promotion.

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you can access and correct your personal information, how you can lodge a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information and how any complaint will be handled by Nova. You may contact our privacy officer with any queries via email: privacy [at] novaentertainment [dot] com [dot] au.